Français Manitoba
Manitoba
Government of Manitoba
Printer Friendly
AccessManitoba
Privacy Notice and Client Consent – Information Sharing
 
REVISED AS OF October 18, 2013. PLEASE CAREFULLY REVIEW.
 
Privacy Notice
 
What is ACCESS MANITOBA?
 
ACCESS MANITOBA is a secure service that individuals and companies can use to access, apply and pay for business and employment programs and services in-person or online. ACCESS MANITOBA’s services are in addition to, and are integrated with, the other ways that the Government of Manitoba may communicate with its clients. The purpose of ACCESS MANITOBA is to deliver a single, collaborative and co-ordinated service for individuals and companies.
 
Why is ACCESS MANITOBA collecting your information?
 
The Government of Manitoba (“Manitoba”), through the Department of Jobs and the Economy, needs to collect and use your personal information to create a profile for you in ACCESS MANITOBA. Your profile will then be accessible by the Manitoba departments that participate in ACCESS MANITOBA to deliver programs and services you may wish to access. These are listed below as Government of Manitoba Participating Programs.

You may also use ACCESS MANITOBA to issue a Contact Me request to certain outside organizations, listed below as External Participating Programs. This is a request submitted on-line for that organization to answer any questions you may have regarding the services they offer. If you do this, certain personal information will be shared with the organization, as set out below.
 
Manitoba's legal authority to collect your information
 
The collection of your personal information to create your profile is necessary for ACCESS MANITOBA’s Participating Programs to provide services and programs to you and to collaborate and co-ordinate when providing services and programs to you. Your personal information is being collected under the authority of clause 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba), (“FIPPA”) as it is necessary for and directly related to services and programs delivered by the Participating Programs. Manitoba limits the personal information it collects about you to the minimum amount required by such Participating Programs.

Your personal information is protected under FIPPA and, in the case of any personal health information collected for your profile, The Personal Health Information Act (Manitoba) (PHIA). Manitoba cannot use or disclose your information for other purposes unless you consent or Manitoba is authorized to do so by FIPPA or PHIA.
 
Who do I contact if I have questions about the use of my information?
 
If you have questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or personal health information that you have provided to ACCESS MANITOBA, please contact accessmanitoba@gov.mb.ca.
 
Client Consent – Information Sharing
 
Manitoba is requesting your consent for ACCESS MANITOBA to disclose to the Participating Programs the information you submit to ACCESS MANITOBA for the purpose of updating records and information required by or permitted to be filed with those Participating Programs specified below.

If you provide consent when you are creating your ACCESS MANITOBA profile, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by the Participating Programs based upon the services you require and to the ACCESS MANITOBA Terms of Use at https://web22.gov.mb.ca/Mbeso/shared/TermsOfUse. Please ensure you carefully review the Terms of Use before agreeing to same.

If you do not provide consent, you cannot proceed to use ACCESS MANITOBA. Please contact the appropriate Manitoba department or agency directly for alternate service delivery options, if available.

Users of ACCESS MANITOBA have an obligation to provide accurate and complete information and may be subject to penalties or fines for providing false or inaccurate information.

You may quit a session at any time before you complete your profile and if you do so, any information you have provided for your profile will not be stored on any Manitoba servers; however, your Government of Manitoba login will still exist.
 
Required Information
 
In order to use ACCESS MANITOBA, you must consent to the sharing of the following information with the ACCESS MANITOBA Government of Manitoba Participating Programs:
  • Title (Dr., Miss, Mrs., Ms and Mr.)
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Middle Name
  • Suffix designation (Sr. or Jr.)
  • Preferred Name
If you use ACCESS MANITOBA to ask an External Participating Program to answer any questions you may have regarding the services they offer through a Contact Me request*, you will be required to consent to sharing the following information from your profile with the organization:
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
* External Participating Programs such as the City of Winnipeg and the Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba are not otherwise able to access the information contained in your profile in ACCESS MANITOBA.
 
Self-Declared Information
 
If you choose to do so, you may also provide ACCESS MANITOBA with the following self-declared information which may be used to determine your eligibility to receive certain business or employment services offered by the Participating Programs, as well as for the purposes of research and planning, evaluation and accountability:
  • Visible Minority Status
  • Disability
  • Aboriginal Ancestry
  • Gender
  • Social Insurance Number
  • Date of Birth
Providing this information is optional but it may be of benefit to you to include this information in your profile. If you wish to provide this self-declared information, then please select all categories that apply to you when completing your profile.

Certain Participating Programs may require you to provide this information in order to receive services from them. If you provide this information when you create your profile in ACCESS MANITOBA, then it will be stored in a secured field within ACCESS MANITOBA and will only be accessible by those Participating Programs who need this information in order to provide services to you.

Alternatively, you may choose to provide this self-declared information directly to program areas that require it at the time you apply for the program or service. You can provide this information to such program areas at the time of applying for the program or service, without it being stored in your ACCESS MANITOBA profile.
 
Participating Programs
 
Government of Manitoba Participating Programs

The specific Manitoba departments who may access the information contained in your ACCESS MANITOBA profile are identified below.
  • Manitoba Department of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
  • Manitoba Department of Jobs and the Economy
  • Manitoba Department of Finance
  • Manitoba Department of Mineral Resources

External Participating Programs

The outside organizations to which you may submit a Contact Me request, but which do not otherwise have access to your profile, are listed below:
  • The City of Winnipeg
  • The Workers Compensation Board of Manitoba
Manitoba reserves the right to add additional departments and organizations to ACCESS MANITOBA from time to time, in which case a written notice will appear on the ACCESS MANITOBA website and the above lists will be updated.
 
Withdrawing your Consent
 
If you wish to withdraw your consent to the further sharing of the information contained in your profile with the Participating Programs, you may do so by contacting us at accessmanitoba@gov.mb.ca; however, you may no longer be eligible to receive services from those government departments participating in ACCESS MANITOBA.
 

Copyright © 2011, Province of Manitoba. All Rights Reserved